How I Built My Custom Bicycle Using AliExpress Parts — A Rider’s Firsthand Guide

My name is Victor, and I’ve been cycling seriously since 2014 — that’s when I bought my first real road bike and never looked back. Now, with a new adventure on the horizon, I decided it was time to build a completely custom setup from scratch.

The idea came after I bent my frame in a crash. Rather than buying off the shelf, I wanted something built specifically around me — my geometry, my riding style, my taste. Since many European component suppliers had pulled back from the market, I turned to AliExpress. What followed was a months-long build project that taught me a lot about sourcing quality parts on a budget.

Here’s exactly what I used, what I learned, and how you can do the same. After a full season and the start of another, this bike has been everything I hoped for — responsive, reliable, and built exactly to my spec.

Custom road bicycle assembled from AliExpress components on a city street

Quick Comparison: All 11 Components

Editor's Choice
1
BXT carbon road bike frame and fork on a clean white background

BXT Carbon Road Frame

Editor’s Choice | Carbon Fiber | Frame + Fork | Budget Premium Build
4.8/5
EXCELLENT
Best Front Wheel
2
SUPERTEAM carbon front wheel for road bicycle clincher

SUPERTEAM Carbon Front Wheel

Best Front Wheel | Carbon Clincher | Lightweight | Road Racing
4.7/5
EXCELLENT
3
28-spoke carbon rear rim with clean weave texture for custom road bike build

28-Spoke Carbon Rear Rim

Rear Build | 28 Spokes | Carbon Weave | Under 900g | Budget Option
4.6/5
EXCELLENT
Gravel Pick
4
38mm deep section carbon wheelset with 25mm internal width for road and gravel

38mm Carbon Wheelset

Gravel Pick | 38mm Deep Section | 25mm Internal | Carbon | Versatile
4.7/5
EXCELLENT
Best Drivetrain
5
INTRO7 aluminum road bike crankset 165mm with bottom bracket included

INTRO7 Aluminum Crankset + Bottom Bracket

Best Drivetrain | 165mm Arms | BB Included | Fixed-Gear & Single-Speed
4.6/5
EXCELLENT
6
IZUMI x MASH SF collaboration track chain for fixed-gear and single-speed bikes

IZUMI x MASH SF Track Chain

Track Chain | IZUMI x MASH Collab | Smooth Feel | Fixed-Gear Proven
4.7/5
EXCELLENT
7
Lightweight stem-mount cycling computer and front light bracket

Stem-Mount Cycling Computer Bracket

Accessory | Ultralight | Computer + Light Mount | Tool-Free | Carbon Stem Compatible
4.5/5
EXCELLENT
8
USB-C rechargeable rear bike light with tool-free quick-release mount and custom image upload

USB-C Rechargeable Rear Bike Light

Rear Light | USB-C | Quick-Release | Custom Animation | App-Monitored
4.6/5
EXCELLENT
9
Carbon stem spacer set for fine-tuning riding position and stack height

Carbon Stem Spacer Set

Position Tuning | Carbon | Stack Height Adjustment | Fork Compatible
4.5/5
EXCELLENT
10
Full-zip cycling jersey with bold colorful graphic print

Full-Zip Cycling Jersey

Cycling Kit | Full-Zip | Graphic Print | Road & Training Use
4.5/5
EXCELLENT
Best Kit
11
Shimano road cycling shoes compatible with clipless cleats lightweight stiff sole

Shimano Road Cycling Shoes

Best Kit | Shimano | Clipless Compatible | Stiff Sole | Size Up 1–1.5
4.7/5
EXCELLENT

Build Components at a Glance

ComponentCategoryPriceKey FeatureRating
BXT Carbon Road FrameFrame$665Carbon fiber, 54cm sizing4.8/5
SUPERTEAM Carbon Front WheelWheel$274Carbon clincher, lightweight4.7/5
28-Spoke Carbon Rear RimWheel$132Under 900g, clean weave4.6/5
38mm Carbon WheelsetWheel$25538mm deep, 25mm internal4.7/5
INTRO7 Crankset + Bottom BracketDrivetrain$85165mm arms, BB included4.6/5
IZUMI x MASH SF Track ChainDrivetrain$19Track-proven collab chain4.7/5
Stem-Mount Computer BracketAccessory$6Ultralight dual-mount4.5/5
USB-C Rear Bike LightAccessory$5Quick-release, custom animation4.6/5
Carbon Stem Spacer SetAccessory$1.88Carbon, position fine-tuning4.5/5
Full-Zip Cycling JerseyKit$22.53Graphic print, full-zip4.5/5
Shimano Road Cycling ShoesKit$210Clipless, stiff sole, size up4.7/5

The Full Build: Every Component Reviewed

The Frame

1

BXT Carbon Road Frame — Editor’s Choice

Carbon Fiber | Frame + Fork | Road Geometry | Budget Premium Build | BXT Official Store
BXT carbon road bike frame and fork on a white background showing geometry and finish quality

Every build starts with the frameset — the frame and fork together set the geometry, handling character, and upper limit of what the finished bike can become. I went with a carbon frame from BXT, purchased through their official AliExpress store. The reviews were solid across the board: riders were using it for everything from casual builds to budget track setups used in actual training and competition. It fit comfortably within my budget without forcing me to cut corners elsewhere.

One honest caveat: this frame isn’t dramatically lighter than a quality aluminum alternative. That said, the stiffness and ride feel more than make up for it at this price point. The carbon layup translates road vibration differently than aluminum — there’s a liveliness to the handling that a comparable alloy frame doesn’t replicate. I’m 6’1″ and sized up to a 54cm frame, which turned out to be exactly right once I dialed in the stem height and saddle position. The fork finish and cable routing are clean out of the box with no adjustments needed.

At $665, this is the largest single investment in the build — and rightly so. The frame is the component you live with longest, and getting it right from the beginning determines everything that follows. BXT’s reputation within the fixed-gear and budget road build community is earned: the quality control is consistent and the geometry is genuinely rideable, not just presentable in photos.

Carbon Layup Quality
4.8
Geometry Accuracy
4.9
Finish and Cable Routing
4.7
Ride Stiffness
4.8
Value at $665
4.7
4.8
Excellent

Key Specifications

  • Material: Carbon fiber frame and fork — stiffness and ride feel over comparable aluminum
  • Sizing tested: 54cm — correct fit for 6’1″ rider after stem height and saddle position adjustment
  • Finish: Clean out of the box — cable routing and fork finish require no adjustment
  • Source: BXT official AliExpress store — consistent QC across production batches
  • Weight note: Not dramatically lighter than quality aluminum — advantage is stiffness and ride character
  • Community use: Fixed-gear builds, budget road builds, training and competition setups

Best Use Cases

  • Custom road bike builds where Western brand pricing is out of reach but carbon quality is the goal
  • Fixed-gear and single-speed builds requiring clean geometry and reliable carbon construction
  • Budget racing and training setups where riders know their geometry and want a no-frills platform
  • Replacement frames after crash damage where off-the-shelf options don’t match riding preferences
Pros:
  • Carbon stiffness and ride character that aluminum at this price cannot replicate
  • Clean finish and cable routing straight from the BXT official store — no adjustment needed before build
  • Geometry reviewed positively across the fixed-gear and budget road build community
  • Consistent quality control across production batches when ordered through official store
  • $665 delivers carbon frame + fork — significant savings versus Western brand equivalents
Cons:
  • Weight advantage over quality aluminum is modest — not dramatically lighter at this price tier
  • Sizing requires careful measurement — I sized up to 54cm at 6’1″; verify your geometry before ordering
Best For: Riders who want a carbon road frame at an accessible price point and know their geometry — the BXT is a legitimate platform for custom builds from casual to competitive.

The Wheels

2

SUPERTEAM Carbon Front Wheel — Best Front Wheel

Carbon Clincher | Road Racing | Lightweight | SUPERTEAM | Budget Premium Option
SUPERTEAM carbon front wheel for road bicycle clincher showing rim profile and braking surface

For the front wheel, I went with a carbon clincher from SUPERTEAM. The advantages track closely with the frame: reasonable weight, genuine durability, and a look that would cost twice as much from a Western brand. There really isn’t a comparable alternative at this price. SUPERTEAM has built a solid reputation in the budget carbon wheel segment — the braking surface finish is consistent and the rim profile is aerodynamically effective without the depth penalty that makes deep-section wheels unwieldy in crosswinds.

At $274, this is the front wheel for a rider who wants genuine carbon performance without paying the brand premium that Zipp, Enve, or Hunt adds to the price. The spoke tension on arrival was even and required only minor truing — less setup time than most budget wheels demand. The carbon clincher configuration works with standard road tubes and tires, making maintenance and flat repair straightforward on any ride.

Carbon Rim Quality
4.8
Weight
4.7
Spoke Tension Consistency
4.7
Braking Surface Finish
4.6
Value at $274
4.8
4.7
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Construction: Carbon clincher — standard road tube and tire compatibility
  • Spoke tension: Even on arrival — minor truing only, less setup than typical budget wheels
  • Braking surface: Consistent carbon finish — effective with standard carbon-specific brake pads
  • Brand reputation: SUPERTEAM — established budget carbon wheel segment presence

Best Use Cases

  • Custom road builds where carbon wheel aesthetics and performance are required at accessible pricing
  • Training and recreational road riding where Western brand pricing is difficult to justify
  • Front wheel upgrade on existing road bikes to gain carbon performance without full wheelset cost
Pros:
  • Carbon clincher construction delivers the look and performance of a wheel costing twice as much from a Western brand
  • Even spoke tension on arrival — minor truing only, minimal setup compared to comparable budget carbon wheels
  • Consistent braking surface finish that works correctly with carbon-specific brake pads
  • SUPERTEAM’s established reputation in the budget carbon segment reflects genuine production consistency
Cons:
  • Carbon clincher requires carbon-specific brake pads — standard rubber pads will damage the braking surface
  • Not a crosswind-stable deep-section wheel — rim depth optimized for aerodynamics without handling penalty
Best For: Custom road builders and training riders who want genuine carbon front wheel performance at a price that leaves room in the budget for the rest of the build.
3

28-Spoke Carbon Rear Rim

28 Spokes | Carbon Weave Texture | Under 900g | Budget Rear Build Option
28-spoke carbon rear rim with clean carbon weave texture under 900 grams for custom road bike build

For the rear, I built around a 28-spoke carbon rim with a clean carbon weave texture. It came in just under 900 grams — a solid number for a budget rear build. The 28-spoke count strikes the right balance between lateral stiffness under pedaling load and the weight benefit that fewer spokes provide. A rear wheel takes significantly more structural stress than the front — it carries the majority of the rider’s weight, handles all the drivetrain torque, and absorbs road impacts asymmetrically — making spoke count and rim strength the critical variables in rear wheel selection.

The carbon weave texture on this rim is genuine rather than a cosmetic overlay — the construction quality holds up across road surfaces including light gravel and packed dirt. At $132, this rim delivers what most riders actually need from a rear carbon wheel: adequate stiffness, reasonable weight, and durability that justifies the price over a sustained riding season rather than just for photographs.

Rim Construction Quality
4.6
Weight Under 900g
4.7
28-Spoke Stiffness
4.6
Weave Texture Finish
4.6
Value at $132
4.8
4.7
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Spoke count: 28 — balance of lateral stiffness and weight benefit over higher spoke counts
  • Weight: Under 900g — competitive for budget carbon rear rim category
  • Surface: Clean carbon weave texture — genuine construction, not cosmetic overlay
  • Durability: Holds up across road surfaces including light gravel and packed dirt

Best Use Cases

  • Custom rear wheel builds where budget limits full carbon wheelset investment
  • Training wheels where durability across varied surfaces matters more than maximum weight savings
  • Riders building their own wheels who want carbon rim quality without boutique pricing
Pros:
  • Under 900g weight is competitive for the budget carbon rear rim category
  • 28-spoke count delivers lateral stiffness under pedaling torque without excessive weight
  • Carbon weave texture is genuine construction quality, not a cosmetic overlay finish
  • $132 price allows carbon rim quality in a budget where a full carbon wheelset is not feasible
Cons:
  • Rim-only — hub, spokes, and nipples are a separate lacing cost that must be factored into total rear wheel budget
  • 28 spokes is adequate for most riders but heavier or more aggressive riders may prefer higher spoke counts for durability
Best For: Custom wheel builders who want carbon rim quality for the rear without the full wheelset price — pairs well with a quality hub and appropriate spoke selection.
4

38mm Carbon Wheelset — Gravel Pick

38mm Deep Section | 25mm Internal Width | Carbon | Road and Gravel Versatility
38mm deep section carbon wheelset with 25mm internal width for road and gravel riding

I have a pair of 38mm-deep carbon wheels with a 25mm internal width sitting in my wishlist for a gravel project — and after the experience with the SUPERTEAM front wheel, these are the obvious next step. The 38mm depth hits the sweet spot of aerodynamic benefit without the handling compromise that deeper sections impose in gusty conditions. The 25mm internal width is the specification that matters most for a gravel application — wider internal width supports wider tires at lower pressures, enabling the comfort and traction that gravel riding demands without the tire squirm that narrower rims produce with wide tires.

At $255 for a full wheelset, this represents exceptional value for a carbon set with modern internal width specifications. A comparable wheelset from a Western brand at this internal width and depth would cost three to four times as much. The 38mm depth works for road riding as well as gravel — making these wheels a versatile platform rather than a single-use gravel build.

38mm Depth Aerodynamics
4.7
25mm Internal Width
4.9
Road and Gravel Versatility
4.8
Carbon Construction
4.6
Value at $255
4.9
4.8
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Rim depth: 38mm — aerodynamic benefit without deep-section crosswind handling penalty
  • Internal width: 25mm — supports wide gravel tires at low pressure without squirm
  • Configuration: Full wheelset — front and rear included at $255
  • Versatility: Road and gravel compatible — modern width specification works across tire ranges

Best Use Cases

  • Gravel builds requiring wide internal width to support 40mm+ tires at gravel-appropriate pressures
  • Road builds where a single wheelset must handle both smooth road and occasional gravel or dirt
  • Budget all-road builds where the $255 full wheelset price enables carbon quality across the full tire range
Pros:
  • 38mm depth delivers aerodynamic benefit without the crosswind instability of deeper 50–60mm sections
  • 25mm internal width is a genuinely modern specification that supports wide tires correctly across road and gravel
  • $255 for a full carbon wheelset at this internal width represents a fraction of Western brand pricing
  • Versatile road and gravel application from one wheelset — avoids the cost of separate purpose-built wheel pairs
Cons:
  • Carbon clincher setup requires carbon-specific brake pads — an additional purchase if not already in the kit
  • 38mm depth is not the fastest wheel on flat roads compared to 50mm+ sections — optimized for all-round rather than pure aero performance
Best For: Gravel and all-road builders who want a modern 25mm internal width carbon wheelset at a price that doesn’t require sacrificing the rest of the build budget.

Crankset and Chain

5

INTRO7 Aluminum Crankset with Bottom Bracket — Best Drivetrain

INTRO7 | 165mm Arms | Bottom Bracket Included | Fixed-Gear and Single-Speed | Crisp Power Transfer
INTRO7 aluminum road bike crankset 165mm with bottom bracket included for fixed-gear and single-speed builds

For the drivetrain, I chose an aluminum crankset from INTRO7 in a 165mm arm length. The set came with a bottom bracket included, which saved me a separate search and made installation straightforward — a detail that matters when you’re managing a multi-component build across different suppliers and delivery timelines. The power transfer feels crisp, and for a fixed-gear or single-speed build, this is a genuinely capable choice that requires no compromise on the riding feel.

The 165mm arm length suits riders in the 5’9″ to 6’2″ height range as a neutral starting point — shorter than the 170mm standard on many road cranks, which reduces the arc of motion through each pedal stroke and can benefit riders with knee clearance or pedaling style considerations. The bottom bracket inclusion eliminates a common sourcing problem in custom builds: finding a BB that correctly matches the frame shell threading, the spindle interface, and the crankset specification simultaneously. Here, that compatibility question is answered by the manufacturer.

Power Transfer Feel
4.7
165mm Arm Suitability
4.6
Bottom Bracket Inclusion
4.8
Aluminum Build Quality
4.5
Value at $85
4.8
4.7
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Brand: INTRO7 — fixed-gear and single-speed drivetrain specialist
  • Arm length: 165mm — suits riders 5’9″ to 6’2″ as neutral starting point
  • Includes: Bottom bracket — eliminates compatibility search across frame shell and spindle specifications
  • Material: Aluminum — reliable stiffness-to-weight ratio for the price
  • Application: Fixed-gear and single-speed — not a geared drivetrain component

Best Use Cases

  • Fixed-gear and single-speed custom builds where a complete crankset-and-BB package simplifies sourcing
  • Budget road builds where aluminum crankset quality at $85 is appropriate for the overall build tier
  • Riders who have had knee issues and want to test a shorter arm length before committing to a custom fit
Pros:
  • Bottom bracket included — eliminates the compatibility matching problem that is a frequent sourcing headache in custom builds
  • 165mm arm length suits a wide rider height range and offers a shorter option compared to standard 170mm cranks
  • Crisp power transfer feel on fixed-gear and single-speed drivetrains — no compromise on riding response
  • $85 for crankset and bottom bracket combined represents strong value in the budget drivetrain category
Cons:
  • Aluminum construction adds weight compared to carbon crank options — relevant for weight-focused builds
  • 165mm arm length may require adaptation for riders accustomed to longer cranks — test before committing to the setup
Best For: Fixed-gear and single-speed builders who want a complete crankset-and-bottom-bracket solution at an accessible price — the BB inclusion alone saves sourcing time and compatibility uncertainty.
6

IZUMI x MASH SF Track Chain

IZUMI x MASH Collaboration | Track-Proven | Smooth Consistent Feel | Fixed-Gear Specific
IZUMI x MASH SF collaboration track chain for fixed-gear bicycle showing link quality and finish

For the chain, I went with IZUMI — specifically the MASH SF collaboration version. IZUMI is a well-regarded Japanese track chain manufacturer with a history of supplying professional track racing and the fixed-gear culture that developed alongside it. The MASH SF collaboration brings the brand association of one of San Francisco’s most respected fixed-gear crews to a chain that was already technically strong. At $19, this is the chain you choose when you want something that performs at a professional level without paying for it.

The feel is smooth and consistent — the quality of the individual links and the pin pressing is noticeably tighter than budget track chains, which translates directly into quieter running and more precise engagement with the sprocket and chainring. For a fixed-gear build where chain tension and engagement quality affect the entire riding character, the chain is not the place to cut costs. At $19, the IZUMI x MASH SF is the obvious choice.

Link Quality and Pin Precision
4.8
Running Smoothness
4.7
MASH SF Brand Association
4.8
Fixed-Gear Durability
4.7
Value at $19
5
4.8
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Brand: IZUMI — Japanese track chain manufacturer with professional racing history
  • Collaboration: MASH SF — San Francisco fixed-gear culture’s most respected crew
  • Application: Fixed-gear and single-speed track chain — not for geared drivetrains
  • Feel: Smooth and consistent — tighter link and pin quality than budget track chains

Best Use Cases

  • Fixed-gear builds where chain quality affects the riding character of the entire drivetrain
  • Track and velodrome riding where chain precision and durability under sustained load matter
  • Riders who want the MASH SF aesthetic with genuine IZUMI performance quality
Pros:
  • IZUMI Japanese manufacturing quality — tighter link and pin precision than budget track chains at comparable price
  • MASH SF collaboration version combines genuine performance with respected fixed-gear cultural association
  • Smooth, quiet running on the sprocket and chainring — chain quality is directly audible on a fixed-gear build
  • $19 makes this an easy choice — no reason to use a budget chain when IZUMI is available at this price
Cons:
  • Fixed-gear and single-speed specific — not compatible with multi-speed derailleur systems
  • Like all track chains, requires regular tension checks and lubrication — maintenance frequency is higher than sealed derailleur chains
Best For: Fixed-gear and single-speed builds where chain quality directly shapes the riding feel — the IZUMI x MASH SF at $19 is the obvious choice over generic alternatives.

Accessories and Lighting

7

Stem-Mount Cycling Computer Bracket

Ultralight | Dual Mount | Computer + Front Light | Tool-Free | Carbon Stem Compatible
Lightweight stem-mount cycling computer and front light bracket on carbon stem bar setup

A good build isn’t just about the rolling components. I picked up a handlebar mount for my front light and cycling computer — nearly weightless, but solid and well-designed. For a clean build aesthetic where every gram and every cable matters, the accessory choices are as deliberate as the component choices. A mount that puts the cycling computer and front light in the right position without adding visual clutter is exactly what this bracket provides: both devices share the stem mount, keeping the cockpit organized without the proliferation of separate clamps on the bars or stem.

At $6, this is the kind of accessory that seems trivial in a build budget that includes a $665 frame — but the right mount makes the cycling computer readable without a head-drop and positions the light where it illuminates the road rather than the wheel. The stem mount position is aerodynamically favorable compared to handlebar clamps that add frontal area. Carbon stem compatibility means no clamp marks or compression damage.

Stem Fit and Stability
4.6
Weight
4.8
Computer + Light Dual Mount
4.5
Carbon Stem Compatibility
4.5
Value at $6
5
4.7
Good

Key Specifications

  • Mount type: Stem — cleaner cockpit position than handlebar clamp alternatives
  • Capacity: Dual — cycling computer and front light on the same bracket
  • Weight: Near-zero contribution to build weight
  • Material compatibility: Carbon stem safe — no compression damage or clamp marks

Best Use Cases

  • Clean cockpit builds where handlebar clutter reduces the aesthetic of a custom build
  • Commuting and training setups requiring both computer and light without separate mounts
  • Carbon stem builds where over-tightened bar clamps create compression risks
Pros:
  • Dual computer and light mounting from a single stem bracket — cleaner cockpit than multiple separate clamps
  • Near-zero weight contribution — the correct accessory choice for a weight-conscious custom build
  • Carbon stem compatible — mounting does not risk compression damage to expensive stem materials
  • $6 cost is negligible relative to the cockpit organization benefit it delivers
Cons:
  • Stem face size compatibility must be verified — check that the bracket fits your specific stem face dimensions before ordering
  • Dual mounting adds a small amount of frontal area — minimal in practice, but relevant for riders prioritizing pure aerodynamics
Best For: Custom builds where cockpit organization and clean aesthetics matter — the dual stem mount eliminates the bar clutter that separate computer and light mounts create.
8

USB-C Rechargeable Rear Bike Light

USB-C Charging | Tool-Free Quick-Release | Custom Image Upload | App Battery Monitor | $5
USB-C rechargeable rear bike light with tool-free quick-release saddle mount and companion app control

For the rear, I added a USB-C rechargeable taillight with a tool-free quick-release mount — perfect for commuting or training rides where removing the light before locking up the bike is a security habit. USB-C charging means a single cable standard handles the light alongside phones, computers, and other modern devices. The quick-release mount means the light is off the bike and in a pocket in under three seconds — which makes it a realistic daily habit rather than a task that gets skipped.

The light has a feature I genuinely didn’t expect at $5: you can upload custom images — even animations — through a companion app, which also monitors the unit’s battery status so you’re never caught without a charged light mid-ride. The custom display capability is more than a novelty — riders use it for team logos, jersey designs, or simple animated patterns that increase visibility beyond the standard blinking modes that every other taillight uses.

Quick-Release Mount
4.7
USB-C Convenience
4.8
Custom Animation Feature
4.6
App Battery Monitor
4.5
Value at $5
5
4.7
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Charging: USB-C — universal cable standard, compatible with modern device ecosystem
  • Mount: Tool-free quick-release — light removed in under 3 seconds for security on locked bikes
  • Custom display: Upload images and animations via companion app
  • App function: Battery status monitoring — charge status visible before departure

Best Use Cases

  • Daily commuting where quick-release removal at the destination is a standard security practice
  • Training rides where app battery monitoring prevents arriving at a dark road with a dead taillight
  • Riders who want increased visibility through custom display patterns beyond standard blinking modes
Pros:
  • Tool-free quick-release mount removes the light in under 3 seconds — makes daily removal a realistic security habit
  • USB-C charging integrates with existing cable ecosystem — no proprietary cable to lose or replace
  • Custom image and animation upload via companion app — visibility beyond standard taillight blinking modes
  • App battery monitoring shows charge status before departure — prevents mid-ride discovery of a dead light
  • $5 price makes this a no-debate addition to any commuting or training build
Cons:
  • Companion app adds a dependency — custom features require smartphone compatibility and app installation
  • Battery capacity at this price tier is limited — recharge frequency is higher than premium taillights with larger cells
Best For: Commuters and training riders who want a smart taillight with quick-release security removal and USB-C charging — the custom animation is a genuine bonus at $5.
9

Carbon Stem Spacer Set

Carbon | Stack Height Adjustment | Position Fine-Tuning | Fork Compatible | $1.88
Carbon stem spacer set showing multiple spacer heights for stack adjustment and riding position tuning

I grabbed a carbon spacer stack for the stem, which let me fine-tune my riding position without buying a new fork. Position is everything on a custom build — the stack height between the fork crown and the stem determines the reach and drop that define how the bike fits your body, and a few millimeters in either direction makes the difference between a position that is sustainable for four hours and one that causes lower back pain after ninety minutes. Carbon spacers add stack height at near-zero weight penalty compared to aluminum alternatives.

At $1.88, a carbon spacer set is the single best value accessory in this entire build. Every custom build should include a full set — they enable progressive position refinement over the first season as the rider’s flexibility and fitness develop, and they are the correct tool for making incremental adjustments without committing to an irreversible fork cut. Cut the fork steerer only after the position is confirmed through riding.

Carbon Weight Savings vs Aluminum
4.7
Stack Height Range
4.5
Position Tuning Capability
4.6
Fork Compatibility
4.5
Value at $1.88
5
4.7
Good

Key Specifications

  • Material: Carbon — lighter than aluminum spacers with identical function
  • Function: Stack height adjustment between fork crown and stem
  • Purpose: Position fine-tuning without fork cut or stem replacement
  • Build rule: Cut fork steerer only after position confirmed through riding — spacers enable this

Best Use Cases

  • New builds where riding position needs confirmation before the fork steerer is cut
  • Riders adjusting position across a season as flexibility and fitness change
  • Any carbon fork build where aluminum spacer weight is unnecessary given the $1.88 carbon alternative
Pros:
  • Carbon construction saves spacer weight compared to aluminum — correct choice for a weight-conscious custom build
  • Enables progressive position refinement across the first season without committing to an irreversible fork cut
  • $1.88 is effectively zero cost for a component that directly affects riding comfort and injury prevention
  • Every custom build should include a full spacer set — cut the steerer only after the position is confirmed
Cons:
  • Fork steerer diameter must match spacer bore — verify 1-1/8″ or 1-1/4″ steerer size before ordering
  • Carbon spacers require correct torque on the stem clamp — overtightening can crack the spacer body
Best For: Every custom build — carbon spacers at $1.88 are the lowest-cost component that enables the position refinement that determines long-ride comfort and injury prevention.

Cycling Kit and Shoes

10

Full-Zip Cycling Jersey

Full-Zip | Bold Graphic Print | Road and Training Use | AliExpress Kit
Full-zip cycling jersey with bold colorful graphic print for road and training use

No build is complete without the right kit. I picked up a full-zip jersey with a bold graphic print that I’d been eyeing for a while. A full-zip jersey is more practical than a half-zip for temperature management on longer rides — the full zipper allows instant ventilation adjustment during climbs and descents without removing gloves or stopping. The graphic print on AliExpress cycling jerseys has improved significantly — the dye sublimation quality is now competitive with what premium kit brands produce at three to four times the price.

At $22.53, this is the category where AliExpress value is most dramatic compared to branded alternatives. A comparable quality full-zip jersey from a recognized cycling brand runs $80–150. The fit follows standard cycling jersey cuts — form-fitting through the torso with a longer rear hem that stays tucked while in the riding position. Three rear pockets provide the standard storage for food, tools, and a phone.

Print Quality
4.6
Fabric and Fit
4.5
Full-Zip Function
4.6
Rear Pocket Storage
4.4
Value at $22.53
5
4.6
Good

Key Specifications

  • Closure: Full-zip — instant ventilation adjustment without removing gloves or stopping
  • Print: Dye sublimation graphic — competitive quality with premium kit brands at fraction of the price
  • Fit: Standard cycling cut — form-fitting torso, long rear hem stays tucked in riding position
  • Storage: Three rear pockets — food, tools, phone standard configuration

Best Use Cases

  • Road and training rides where temperature variation across a route requires ventilation adjustment
  • Custom build completions where kit aesthetics should match the care taken with the components
  • Riders building a kit wardrobe at AliExpress prices to enable frequent kit changes without premium cost
Pros:
  • Full-zip design allows ventilation adjustment mid-ride without stopping or removing gloves
  • Dye sublimation print quality is now competitive with premium cycling kit brands at a fraction of the price
  • $22.53 makes AliExpress the obvious choice for kit quantity — multiple jerseys at this price equals one branded jersey
  • Standard cycling cut with three rear pockets covers the functional requirements of road and training riding
Cons:
  • Sizing runs to Asian fit standards — check the seller’s size chart against your chest and torso measurements before ordering
  • Fabric longevity across many wash cycles is not equivalent to premium kit brands — a trade-off that the price reflects
Best For: Riders who want quality kit aesthetics without premium brand pricing — at $22.53, AliExpress jerseys make full kit rotations practical on any budget.
11

Shimano Road Cycling Shoes — Best Kit

Shimano | Clipless Cleat Compatible | Stiff Carbon Sole | Size Up 1–1.5 | Road Performance
Shimano road cycling shoes compatible with clipless cleats showing stiff sole and closure system

A pair of Shimano road shoes compatible with clipless cleats — the contact point between the rider’s foot and the pedal that determines how efficiently power is transferred from each pedal stroke into forward motion. Shimano road shoes are the entry point of a brand whose shoe quality is well established across every tier of competitive cycling. The shoes are light and stiff — the stiff sole is the specification that matters most for power transfer, as a flexible sole absorbs energy that should be going into the pedal stroke. At $210, these deliver genuine Shimano road shoe performance through AliExpress.

Important sizing note: these shoes run small. I would recommend going up a full size, possibly a size and a half, when ordering. This is the single most important purchasing detail for this product — the correct size is the difference between shoes that perform correctly and shoes that cause foot pain after thirty minutes and eventually go unused. Measure your foot length in centimeters and compare it against the Shimano size chart rather than ordering based on your standard street shoe size.

Sole Stiffness
4.8
Cleat Compatibility
4.9
Shimano Build Quality
4.7
Weight
4.6
Value at $210
4.5
4.7
Very Good

Key Specifications

  • Brand: Shimano — established road cycling shoe quality across competitive tiers
  • Cleat type: Clipless compatible — standard road cleat bolt pattern
  • Sole: Stiff — power transfer without energy absorption that flexible soles cause
  • Sizing warning: Run small — size up 1 to 1.5 sizes; measure foot in centimeters and compare to Shimano chart

Best Use Cases

  • Road builds requiring clipless pedal compatibility and genuine stiff-sole power transfer performance
  • Riders moving from flat pedals to clipless who want Shimano’s established quality as a first clipless shoe
  • Training and competition where shoe stiffness directly affects efficiency and sustained power output
Pros:
  • Shimano brand quality — road shoe performance established across decades of professional and amateur competitive cycling
  • Stiff sole delivers efficient power transfer — the specification that separates road cycling shoes from general athletic footwear
  • Clipless cleat compatibility with standard road cleat bolt pattern — works with all major road pedal systems
  • Light construction reduces rotational weight at the pedal — a meaningful efficiency factor on long climbs
Cons:
  • Run small — size up 1 to 1.5 sizes; ordering on street shoe size without checking Shimano’s centimeter chart risks an unusable fit
  • $210 is the highest kit price in this build — riders seeking lower entry cost should look at Shimano’s lower-tier models first
Best For: Road builds requiring clipless performance with Shimano’s established quality — order one to one-and-a-half sizes larger than your standard street shoe size.

Custom Bicycle Build Guide 2026

Building a custom bicycle from individual components is a fundamentally different experience from buying a complete bike. The result is a machine built exactly to your geometry and specification — but the process requires decisions across a sequence of interdependent components where the wrong choice at one stage affects everything that follows.

Start With the Frame — Everything Else Follows From It

The frame determines your riding geometry, which sets the position your body will hold for every mile you ride. Before ordering a frame, measure your inseam, torso length, and arm reach and compare them against the frame manufacturer’s geometry chart for each size. A frame that is one size too large or too small cannot be corrected through component choices alone — the stem, seatpost, and bar height adjustments available have limits. The BXT frame required sizing up to 54cm for a 6’1″ rider; riders at different heights should confirm their specific size before ordering rather than using general size charts without verification. For AliExpress frames where returns are more complicated than domestic retail, measuring correctly before ordering is the most important purchasing discipline in the entire build.

Sourcing Across Multiple Deliveries — Managing the Build Timeline

A custom build sourced from AliExpress involves multiple separate orders with different delivery timelines — the frame may arrive in three weeks while the crankset arrives in two and the chain arrives in one. Plan the build in parallel with delivery tracking rather than waiting for all components to arrive before beginning assembly. Components that do not require other parts for assembly — cleaning, inspecting, and prepping the frame; lacing wheels if doing a custom rear build; checking spoke tension on pre-built wheels — can be completed as each delivery arrives. The alternative is a compressed final assembly rush when multiple components arrive simultaneously and the build environment is disorganized. An ordered sequential assembly process produces cleaner results and makes problems easier to diagnose when they occur.

What AliExpress Delivers — and Where to Have Realistic Expectations

AliExpress component quality in 2026 is genuine. The BXT frame, SUPERTEAM wheels, and IZUMI chain in this build all perform at levels consistent with their price positioning — which is significantly above what comparable budgets would access through Western retail. The realistic expectations to hold are around finish quality variance (occasional surface blemishes that don’t affect function), out-of-box setup (budget wheels benefit from truing; cranks should be checked for proper torque; chains need lubrication before first use), and sizing specificity for kit items like the Shimano shoes where the run-small characteristic requires deliberate adjustment. None of these are reasons to avoid AliExpress components — they are the informed purchase conditions that make the difference between a successful build and a frustrating one.

After a Full Season — What I’d Change and What I Wouldn’t

After a full season and the start of another, this bike has been everything I hoped for — responsive, reliable, and built exactly to my spec. The handling is sharp and the ride quality punches well above what the parts list suggests. AliExpress genuinely delivers when you do your homework: the component quality is there, and the pricing is hard to beat anywhere on the primary market.

If I were building again: I’d order the Shimano shoes a size and a half larger immediately rather than discovering it through the sizing chart the hard way. I’d include the carbon spacer set from the start rather than adding it after initial setup — starting with full stack height and removing spacers as the position is refined is the correct approach. And I’d order the 38mm wheelset alongside this build rather than saving it for the next project.

If you’ve been thinking about a custom build, stop waiting and start speccing. The parts are out there — and the ride is worth it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I choose the right frame size for an AliExpress carbon frame?

Frame sizing for a custom build requires measuring three body dimensions: inseam length, torso length, and arm reach. Do not rely on height alone — two riders of identical height can require different frame sizes based on torso-to-leg proportions. For the BXT frame in this build, compare your measurements against the manufacturer’s geometry chart for each available size. The relevant geometry numbers are stack (vertical distance from bottom bracket to head tube top) and reach (horizontal distance from bottom bracket to head tube top). These numbers, compared to your body measurements and riding position preference, give the correct size with more reliability than general size guides. For a 6’1″ rider with standard road proportions, 54cm was correct — but verify your specific measurements against the chart rather than applying this directly. AliExpress returns are more complex than domestic retail, making correct sizing before ordering more important than it would be when buying from a local shop with an easy return policy.

Do I need a professional mechanic to build a custom bike from AliExpress parts?

Not necessarily, but the answer depends on your existing mechanical skills and the specific components involved. Operations that can be completed with standard home mechanic tools and good reference materials include: installing a headset, mounting a stem and handlebars, installing a seatpost and saddle, installing a crankset and bottom bracket, threading a chain, and adjusting brake and derailleur cable tension. Operations that benefit from professional tools or experience include: press-fit bottom bracket installation on frames without threaded shells, wheel truing to tight tolerances, and bearing adjustment on hubs and headsets. For a fixed-gear or single-speed build like this one, the drivetrain is simpler than a geared setup — no derailleur adjustment or cable tensioning is required. The build complexity is manageable for a mechanically capable home builder with good reference materials and patience. For a first build, having a local bike shop check the final assembly before the first ride is a reasonable precaution.

How should I set chain tension on a fixed-gear build with the IZUMI chain?

Correct chain tension on a fixed-gear build is one of the most important setup details — too loose and the chain will skip or derail; too tight and it will create resistance and accelerate wear on the chainring, sprocket, and chain. The correct tension allows approximately 1 to 1.5 centimeters of vertical chain movement at the midpoint between the chainring and rear sprocket when you push up and down on the chain with a finger. This is the standard reference point for fixed-gear chain tension. For frames with horizontal dropouts (the standard configuration for fixed-gear builds), tension is adjusted by sliding the rear wheel forward or backward in the dropout until the correct tension is achieved, then securing the axle nuts. Check tension again after securing the axle, as tightening the axle nuts can shift the wheel position slightly. Check chain tension regularly during the first few hundred kilometers — a new chain stretches slightly during the break-in period and may require one or two tension adjustments before it stabilizes.

What brake pads should I use with carbon clincher wheels from AliExpress?

Carbon clincher rims require carbon-specific brake pads — do not use standard rubber brake pads on a carbon braking surface. Standard rubber pads generate excessive heat under sustained braking, which can soften the resin in the carbon layup and cause delamination. Carbon-specific brake pads are formulated to provide adequate stopping power within a heat range that carbon rims can tolerate. The most commonly recommended options are from Swiss Stop (the FlashPro or Black Prince compounds), Kool Stop, and Shimano’s own carbon-specific compounds. For AliExpress carbon rims including the SUPERTEAM front wheel and 38mm wheelset, the braking surface finish is compatible with standard carbon-specific pads. When in doubt, Swiss Stop FlashPro is the safe default choice that works correctly with the majority of carbon clincher rims.

Can I use the 38mm carbon wheelset for both road and gravel riding?

Yes — the 25mm internal width of the 38mm wheelset is what makes it genuinely versatile across road and gravel applications. For road use, the 38mm depth provides aerodynamic benefit that makes it faster than shallow-section wheels in most conditions. The 25mm internal width supports road tires from 25mm to 35mm correctly, maintaining the tire’s designed profile at appropriate pressures. For gravel use, the 25mm internal width supports tires up to approximately 45mm, which covers the range used in most gravel riding. Wider internal rims allow wider tires to run at lower pressures without the sidewall squirm that narrower rims create with wide tires. The practical limitation is the 38mm rim depth in strong crosswinds — deeper rims create more lateral sail area than shallow rims, which requires more steering correction in gusty conditions. For most road and trail gravel conditions, 38mm is a manageable depth that is well within the crosswind tolerance of most riders.
What do you use your bike for most?
Racing and competition
0%
Fitness and training
0%
Weekend hobby rides
0%
City commuting
0%
Touring and long-distance travel
0%
Голосов:0
SLAVA BF
SLAVA BF

Tech enthusiast and product curator at BestFindo, specializing in consumer electronics and gadget reviews. A creative freelancer passionate about video games, cycling, action figures, cooking, painting, and quality music.

bestfindo.com
Logo